Sunday, September 6, 2009

Oh, just all kinds of wack shit..

Damn, i've been going to bed so freaking late lately..not just on weekends but every night..just staying up reading or googling dumb stuff..or writing this blog at like 4am..Nothing too exciting going on..learning the gee-tar is hard and I really need to practice every day or it'll all be for nought..Instead, I go to Ray's and try to show him how to work his new computer for hours..He likes to listen to Perry Como a lot so that makes me want to leave after a bit..though he did enjoy the Ross Sisters video I showed him where they are singing and then doing contortionist stuff all over the place..

The first pic is of the Town Hall meeting I went to briefly at the St. Marks Church..It wasn't too well attended but Michael Shenkir who i've know forever began playing the piano during a ten minute intermission so I had to get a pic of that..I've always wanted to lounge across a piano with a mic and say, "Now i'd like to bring it down a notch folks.." Then go into a rendition of something from Gwar's album "Scumdogs of the Universe." Ya know, like..

"Here's a little something from a God to a slave, I never should of been let out the fucking microwave! We're on this planet and we're running a muck, I should give a shit but I don't give a fuck! Ever since I was a scumdog, I blew a cum-wad. I need a mother-fucking suckadickalickalog! Burning a mall or two, blowing the load I spew. You don't wanna fucking fuck me? I'll Fuck you! This is your ass, and I'm in it. My man Sexy will fuck you up in a minute. With an axe, sword, mace, pike your limbless. Then I'll fuck your ass till its rimless!"

That'll get that stuffy old meeting going! Then I have a pic of some ad that's been posted everywhere..It's some kind of art project..to Whack someone..but it's kinda funny. Perhaps it's part of the Howl festival going on all weekend..or maybe just an art student's thing.

Then I got a few pics from the Q&A John did at Kiss Loves You friday night..It wasn't too packed there but everyone liked the film..A Paul Stanley impersonator from the band Dressed to Kill was there with his kids to answer questions as was the star of the film Bill Baker..plus John and Alec Morton, a friend of Jim Heneghan. I have to say Heavy Metal Parking Lot was pretty scary..and the short film on Stryper was good and frightening..I had forgotten Stryper was a Christian metal band!

4 comments:

  1. ...with the whole guitar thing, I remember the various right-hand techniques took longer to develop than the left-hand stuff. One can get the basics of the left hand down fairly quickly, but if the right hand is not fluid, confident and rhythmic then the whole thing can sound pretty shitty; of course, I am left handed, though...so the 'Want to Whack Somebody?' is just some sort of art dealy?!?...pity; I currently need somebody whacked; I guess if you want something done ya gotta to do it yourself! I wonder if the folks have gotten any mobster types or irate rip-off recipients calling wanting a "job" done? ...oh, that Gwar! Whooda thought to rhyme 'scumdog' with 'suckadickalickalog'! And, I suppose if one's made limbless by an axe and sword, then he/she is piked by a mace, getting fucked in the ass until rimless almost seems anti-climactic (no pun intended)...and, of course, the only thing funnier than Christianity is having the virtues of Christianity told in Heavy Metal music! I WOULD in a heartbeat pay to see a Yiddish Metal band now that I think about it, but with no Jewish Orthodox doctrine, though...oh, who am I kidding, I'd pay to see that too! Speaking of which, it being Sunday and all, I was reading about the development of labor laws in the US and, originally, industry decided to give workers two days off but not together. It was the persistence of your people that forced companies to give workers Saturday AND Sunday off...so...thank you!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those two days off simply have to be together. After all,
    how could you recover from sodomizing all those people with only a day
    off here and there? And suckadickalickalog is so genius, I could just go on
    for hours extolling the many virtues of Gwar..but I gotta go out and
    whack someone! Or at least pinch them really hard.
    Not an enemy or anything-I just enjoy pinching random strangers.
    And not just their rimless asses!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I know, Gwar is just brilleeeyunt! I have thought about putting together a Gwar tribute band but doing so utilizing a Bluegrass idiom...t'would be a hard sell to the traditional crowd, for sure, being that they are usually very conservative. I think if we can manage to slice up a pig on stage with a chainsaw and roast it in the first couple of tunes then it will all make sense...

    ReplyDelete
  4. Well, it worked for Hayseed Dixie!

    ReplyDelete