Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Extra Stuff...East Fifth Bliss.

I've been doing a bit of extra work lately..Dont have a steady job right now..and I used to love acting so I figured i'd give it a whirl..Besides the sometimes 7am call times I am having fun..Here's a great pic of me at work! Walking like a REAL PEDESTRIAN WOULD! That's right..I'm THAT good! This is from East Fifth Bliss which was written by Douglas Light who used to live on my block..

Then a shot of us extras enjoying the sun on the stoop next to Blue and Gold Bar where we filmed..nice to sit in the sun and people watch..I love stoops!

Then a scene shot in the bar..Lucy Lui and Michael C. Hall are really fucking good..nice people and watching them get into character is fascinating to me..I didn't take pics of them..the most annoying paparazzi in the world was harassing them all day...Plus, I just like being there-I don't want to bug people for their photo. I kept telling he pap he was failing at his job..and singing that Lady Gaga song to him..Don't think he ever got the shot of Lucy he wanted, but he got a lot of me...Haw!

Then there's the film mascot Bella the cat from next door..what a sweetie..though she kept trying to kill birds..

And one of an extra, Ray and I chillaxin'..and a cute shot of Bella getting some love from me..I think I work one more time on this..a barfly..hahaha..Then i'll keep submitting for roles..If I had the dough I'd join the union in a heartbeat..Ah good old mega-millions..I can do it! I get to work in the record store this week too..Well, music and kinda acting..at least I enjoy what I do..Got some gigs coming up soon as well..

6 comments:

  1. Amazing! In the first photo I thought, "why is Eden taking a picture of a pedestrian?" Then, after looking at the photo for a while, I thought, "she said something about acting, in recent blogs, and appearing in films, so the photo is probably of Gary Oldman; he's most likely one of the stars in the film in which she is an extra!" Man, I never can recognize that guy with all of his disguises! ...But then I looked closer and realized it is indeed, you, Eden! Truly a transformative performance!

    Then, looking down at the rest of the photos, I noticed the cute little cat and realized that THAT is Gary Oldman! Man, that guy is like Zelig or something! He's just amazing!

    That paparazzo was so slick...that whole "trying to get Lucy Lui photos" ruse...jeesh! It's obvious he was just pretending so he could get photos of you, Eden! Will they stop at nothing?

    ...I hate to sound star-struck or whatever, but what IS Gary Oldman really like? The closest I ever came to meeting Gary Oldman was when my next- door neighbor's cat became our local police commissioner--oh, I almost forgot; there was that one time I thought I saw Morgan Freeman in L.A., but it was probably really Gary Oldman, at least it sounded like Gary Oldman doing a pretty damn credible impersonation of Morgan Freeman...of course, I, for one, have never seen Gary Oldman and Morgan Freeman in the same photo together...hmmm?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Gary Oldman is quite a gentleman..He only picked his nose four times during the 5 minute shot..and he politely wiped it on my shirt..Whne I asked why, he explained patiently that he was going to later, "eat it for dessert." What a man..grace, wit and charm rolled up into one fellow..and he's thrifty too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Did you see me hiding behind the dumpster?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yes I did at that. You were wearing a George Washington type stately wig and seemed quite dapper. Though you ruined the shot by yelling, "Why doesn't Kraft service serve Fro-Yo?" But it was cool..

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oops, sorry, I meant Gary Coleman (the actor, not the studio musician who appeared on a Steely Dan record); yeah, no, Gary Oldman...that Limey, booger eater! It's always the booger eaters who are the most polite!

    ReplyDelete
  6. OH, yeah, well. Can you pass along my apologies to the crew. And, really — WTF with the no fro-yo?

    ReplyDelete