Thursday, August 10, 2017

I WILL NOT WATCH THE NEWS DAMMIT. Also, gig with Crumb!

I am refusing to watch the news while I have just two weeks left here...I almost gave in last night when I was on twitter reading Trump's insanity but I watched Game of Thrones spoilers instead. Now I know everything that is going to happen! Unless it's all a diversion to make the fans nuts. One video I found was made in 2016 though and their predictions were spot on for the first four episodes of season 7 so I think they are correct. I am waiting on the damn books to come out so I figured why not spoil things for myself in the meantime? It's so confusing as the show veered so far from the novels now...
Yep I am in the beautiful south of France going on about a TV show! That is how spoiled I am. We had our own music gig here last weekend and it went well. It was over 100 degrees in the gallery but it was still packed. Great crowd, nice people and they are so quiet here when you play it's so nice. No one is yelling over you or talking over your songs. The only videos of us playing that have turned up so far are on Facebook and I can't take them from there but I have some clips of Sophie, Robert and Millie playing. Robert sat in with both bands, us and then their new unnamed band and it was just a really fun two hours of music in a sauna. I have a few pics...still having a good time here. Feels like it's winding down a bit but we have done a lot and we still need to record and do more podcasts with Crumb so that's what we will be doing with the time we have left here along with more swimming and sight seeing. Here are some random pics...and nope that unicorn floaty ain't mine!
We got me posing in front of the poster of me...a leg lamp...the waterfalls I love...John and I signing posters to sell with Crumb of course as the main attraction...John with his french posse...some graffiti..do they love or hate the police? And Robert an John ready to play at our gig...so much fun! How did I get so lucky? More stuff soon!













No comments:

Post a Comment